NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024: Apply Now for NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024

NVS Group B and C Recruitment 2024: Navodaya Vidhyalkaya Samiti has released the latest notification for the recruitment of NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024 for male and female candidates. Here in this recruitment notification, there are a total of 1377 posts for the positions of female staff nurse, assistant section officer, audit, legal, translation, stenographer, caterer, supervisor, and other group B and C vacancies. These are all direct vacancies. To get more details about this recruitment, read the complete article. You will find the complete application process, important dates, selection process, and vacancy details here. 

All the applicants who want to apply for this recruitment, whose education must be related to the post for which they are applying, must be graduates in a related field. The applicant’s age must be at least 18 years old and not more than 27 to 35 years old. The application process will be completely online no other method of application will be considered. The selection process for this vacancy included a written examination, an interview, a skill test, and document verification. After these steps, the final selection will be done. Online application dates are not yet disclosed, but soon the process will begin in the months of April and May. 

Also Read: Odisha CHSL Vacancy 2024: Check Age, Education Criteria, Application Process Here

NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024

Name Of Organization Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti
Name Of Vacancy NVS Group B And C Vacancy 2024
Advertisement NVS/NON-Teaching/2024
Official Website https://navodaya.gov.in/

Dates of NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024

Notification Out Date Notified Soon
Online Application Start From Notified Soon
Online Application End Date Notified Soon
Last Date to Pay Fee Notified Soon
Admit Card Out DateNotified Soon
Exam DateTentative May 2024
Result DateNotified Soon
NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024,
NVS Non Teaching Vacancy 2024

Vacancy Details of NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024

Post Name UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Female Staff Nurse8512121002121
Assistant Section Officer040001000005
Audit Assistant080101020012
Junior Translation Officer020001010004
Legal Assistant010000000001
Stenographer140202040123
Computer Operator020000000002
Catering Supervisor440113100478
Junior Secretariat Assistant130202030121
Junior Secretariat Assistant14536866726360
Electrician Cum Plumber7512152303128
Lab Attendant7616312810161
Mess Helper216444310633442
Multi Tasking Staff110204020019
Total 1377

Age Criteria of NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024

Applicant those who want to apply there age must not be below 18 year and maximum age for this recruitment is 27 or 35 year. Complete post wise age criteria is givan below in the table.

Post Name Min AgeMax Age
Female Staff Nurse18 Year35 Year
Assistant Section Officer23 Year33 Year
Audit Assistant18 Year30 Year
Junior Translation Officer32 Year
Legal Assistant23 Year35 Year
Stenographer18 Year27 Year
Computer Operator18 Year30 Year
Catering Supervisor35 Year
Junior Secretariat Assistant18 Year27 Year
Junior Secretariat Assistant18 Year27 Year
Electrician Cum Plumber18 Year40 Year
Lab Attendant18 Year30 Year
Mess Helper18 Year30 Year
Multi Tasking Staff18 Year30 Year

Educational Details of NVS Group B And C Recruitment 2024

Post Name Educational Details
Female Staff Nurse(i) B.Sc (Hons.) in Nursing OR Post Basic B.Sc OR Regular Course in B.Sc Nursing
(ii) Registered as Nurse or Nurse Mid-wife (RN or RM)
(iii) Two and Half years’ experience in minimum 50 bedded Hospital after acquiring (1) above
Assistant Section Officer(i) Bachelor Degree
(ii) 03 years’ experience in administrative, financial matters
Audit Assistant(i) B Com from a recognized University in Hindi with English as a compulsory or elective subject.
Junior Translation Officer(i) Master’s Degree in Hindi with English as a compulsory
or elective subject.
(ii) Diploma or certificate course in translation from Hindi to English & vice versa or two years’ experience.
Legal Assistant(i) Degree in Law
(ii) Three years experience of handling legal cases
Stenographer(i) 12th pass
(ii) Skill test Norms – Dictation: 10 mts@ 80 w.p.m.
Transcription: 50 mts (Eng.) 65 mts (Hindi) (On computer)
Computer Operator(i) BCA/B.Sc. (Computer Science/IT) OR BE/8.Tech (Computer Science/IT)
Catering SupervisorBachelor’s Degree in Hotel Management OR
Certificate in Catering with a minimum of 10 years’ service in Defence Services
Junior Secretariat AssistantSenior Secondary certificate (Class XII) and possessing
minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English typewriting or 25 words per minute in Hindi typewriting.
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)Senior Secondary certificate (Class XII) and possessing
minimum speed of 30 words per minute in English typewriting or 25 words per minute in Hindi typewriting.
Electrician Cum Plumber(i) 10th class pass
(ii) Industrial Training Institute (ITI) Certificate in the trade of Electrician/Wireman.
(i) At least 2 years’ experience in electrical installation / wiring/plumbing
Lab Attendant10th Class pass with a certificate/ diploma in Laboratory Technique OR
12th Class with Science stream
Mess Helper(i) Matriculation pass
(ii) 05 years’ experience
(iii) Passing of skill test prescribed by NVS
Multi Tasking StaffClass X from a recognized board
Apply Online Click Here
Download Notification Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Latest Vacancy Click Here
Telegram Channel Join Now
YouTube Channel Visit Now
Instagram Follow Now
Official Portal Click Here
Our Portal Click Here

Selection Process of NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024

As mentioned in the official notification, this recruitment for various group B and C posts will be made on the basis of a four-stage examination and selection process. All the complete states of selection are listed below in the table:

Written Examination
Skill Test/ Typing Test / Typewriting Test
Document Verification
Medical Examination
Interview

Salary and Pay Scale of NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024

Post Name Level Pay Scale and Salary
Female Staff NurseLeveI-7 (Rs.44900-142400)
Assistant Section OfficerLevel -6 (Rs.35400-112400)
Audit Assistant
Junior Translation Officer
Legal Assistant
StenographerLevel -4 (Rs.25500-81100)
Computer Operator
Catering Supervisor
Junior Secretariat AssistantLevel-2 (Rs.19900-63200)
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)
Electrician Cum Plumber
Lab AttendantLevel-1 (Rs.18000-56900)
Mess Helper
Multi Tasking Staff

Application Fee of NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024

PostGeneral/EWS/OBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwBD
SC/ST/PwBDRs. 1500/-Rs. 500/-
Other Rs. 1000/-Rs. 500/-

How to Apply for NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024

  • Step I : Candidates need to read the entire article before applying for this recruitment.
  • Step II: Make sure all the documents are in your hands before applying, and now visit the official portal to apply online for this recruitment.
  • Step III: Register on the portal if applying for the first time or log in with your ID and password.
  • Steps IV: Fill in all the essential information asked for in the application form, like personal details, educational details, photographs, and others.
  • Step V : Pay the online application fee of Rs 200 and submit your application successfully.
  • Step VI: Save it for the next update, and regularly check the official portal to get updates about that.

FAQs: frequently Asked Questions

Who can apply for NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024?

Applicant those are matching Educational Criteria of Graduate or 12th Passed and thier age is between 18 to 35 year will be eligible to apply online.

How many posts in the NVS Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024?

As mentioned in the official notification there are total 1377 Posts.

Leave a comment