NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024: Check Eligibility, Age, Education, Salary, Application Process Here

NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024: National Aluminum Company Limited has released notification for the posts of Graduate Trainee Engineer Post. The National Aluminum Company is one of the biggest mining companies in India. Candidates who have the required eligibility for this vacancy can read the complete article here. You will get complete eligibility details like education, age, and other details like salary, application fee, selection process, and how to apply. Then apply through the link in the table below:

Here in NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024, there are a total of 277 posts vacant for the positions of NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024. Candidates who want to apply for this recruitment must have a degree in a related field of engineering. Candidate maximum age must be 30 years, for all the posts that are released. Final selection for these posts will be done on the basis of a GATE Examination Score Card 2023. The application process will be done in online mode only. While filling out the online application, candidates have to pay an online registration fee of ₹500. The online application process will begin on March 4 and end on April 2, 2024.

Read More: RITES Senior Engineer Recruitment 2024: Check Eligibility, Age, Education, Salary, Application Process Here

NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Name Of Organization NALCO
Name Of Vacancy NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024
Advertisement Advertisement No. 10240206 Recruitment of
Graduate Engineer Trainees Through Gate 2023
Official Website https://mudira.nalcoindia.co.in/

Dates of NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Notification Out Date 21/02/2024
Online Application Start From 04/03/2024 (10 AM)
Online Application End Date 02/04/2024 (4 PM)
Last Date to Pay Fee 02/04/2024
Admit Card Out DateNotified Soon
Exam DateTentative April 2024
Interview DateNotified Soon
Result DateNotified Soon
NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024,
NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Posts Details of NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Post NameTotalUREWSOBCSTSCPwBD
Mechanical127521334082006
Electrical100401027071605
Instrumentation20090205010302
Metallurgy10040102120
Chemical13060103010201
Chemistry070501011
Total 2771162772184415

Age Criteria of NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Minimum Age18 Year
Maximum Age30 Year
Age relaxation provided by the official authorities for the all the posts and for each category in mentioned in the official notification read it.
Age Limit will be counted as on 02/04/2024

Educational Details of NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Post Name Prescribed full time degrees in
Engineering/Post-Graduation
MechanicalMechanical /Production Engineering
ElectricalElectrical/ Power Engineering
InstrumentationBachelor’s Degree in Civil Engineering Electronics/ Instrumentation /Telecom/Electrical Engineering
MetallurgyMetallurgical Engineering
ChemicalChemical Engineering/ M.Tech. in Applied Chemistry
ChemistryMSc. Chemistry or AIC
Apply Online Click Here
Download Notification Click Here
Join WhatsApp Chenal Join Now
Latest Vacancy Click Here
Telegram Chenal Join Now
YouTube Chenal Visit Now
Instagram Follow Now
Official Portal Click Here
Our Portal Click Here

Application Fee NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

General/OBC/EWS CandidatesRs.500/- (Five hundred)
SC/ST/ PWD/Others CandidatesRs. 100/- (Hundred)

Candidates can opt to pay through internet banking account/credit/debit card/UPI. Application fee/Processing Fee is non-refundable under any circumstances. Candidates are therefore requested to verify their eligibility before paying the application/processing fee and to fill in the payment details carefully.

Selection Process NALCO Graduate Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

The final selection of the candidates will be based on the on the marks secured in GATE 2023 and their performance in the Personal Interview. The weightages assigned to GATE marks and Personal Interview are 90% and 10% respectively.

For shortlisting of the candidates, the following criteria is adopted:

A) Based on the declaration of the candidate with regard to percentage Secured in Engineering discipline/M.Sc.(Chemistry) or AIC in the online application, the initial eligibility of the candidate is ascertained as per the eligibility criteria laid down in requisite qualification section.
B) Secondly, the valid GATE marks secured in the GATE 2023.
C) The candidate should meet both the eligibility criteria mentioned in (a) & (b) to be prima facie considered for shortlisting for personal interview
Sections
Engineering/ M.Sc (Chemistry) Scrore
GATE 2023 Score
Personal Interview

How to Apply NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

  • Visit Official portal of Career Page of NALCO at www.nalcoindia.com.
  • Read the Advertisement carefully to be sure about eligibility.
  • If eligible Click on the link “Online Application” then “Make Payment”.
  • The link will redirect you to State Bank Collect page of SBI, which has been authorized to collect the application fees/processing fees on behalf of NALCO.
  • Select “Odisha” under the State of the Corporate / Institution and “PSU-Public Sector” under type of Corporate /Institution.
  • After Complete all details submit your application form and table print out.
  • Called letter for examination or any other purpose will be shares through official medium.

Salary & Pay Scale of NALCO Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Post Name Pay Scale
Trainee EngineerStarting Basic Pay of Rs 40,000/-

FAQs: Frequently Asked Questions

Who can apply for NALCO Foreman Recruitment 2024 ?

All the applicants those are matching Educational Criteria and Age Criteria will be eligible to apply online for this recruitment.

What is last date to apply online for NALCO Recruitment 2024 ?

Online application process will start from the date of 04 March 2024 and will end on the date of 02/04/2024.

Leave a comment