SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024: Apply Now for 86 Posts In SBI SCO Recruitment 2024

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024: Posts 81,Age- 30 to 42 Year, Edu-BE /M. Tech, Apply before 04/03/24 for SBI Bank Recruitment 2024

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024: A great opportunity For students preparing for government banking jobs, this is a fantastic job opportunity. The announcement for the SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 has been made available for over 81 positions across all Indian states.

Through this page, applicants can verify their basic eligibility and all the information regarding the SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024. We will go over every detail regarding this recruitment in this article. We will go over all the necessary steps to apply for this job here, including the application fee, the application process, post details, important dates, the vacancy, and any other pertinent information. To obtain all the information, read the entire article, then complete the form by the deadline.

To apply for these vacancies released by the notification from the State Bank of India, candidates must be graduate of BE or B.Tech and have a post-graduation degree in M.Tech in Cyber Security, Cyber Forensics, or Information Technology. ii) CEH, CISA, CISM, CRISK, CISSP, ISO 27001, LA, or VA certifications like GIAC Enterprise Vulnerability Assessor (GEVA), CISSP, CISM, or CEH. Applicants who want to apply for this recruitment also have to check their age criteria, as mentioned in the official notification, which states that applicants must be between 30 and 42 years old to apply for this recruitment. 

There are 23 posts for the Assistant Manager (Security Analyst) position, 51 posts for Deputy Manager, 3 posts for Manager, 3 posts for Assistant General Manager, and 1 post for Circle Defence Banking Advisor. Applicants have to pay an online fee of ₹750 as an examination fee. The final selection will be made on the basis of the interviews conducted by the interviewing committee. All the applicants can read the complete article to get detailed information about this recruitment, and then they can apply from the link in the table below:

Name Of the Organization State Bank Of India
Name Of The Post SBI Security Analyst Recruitment 2024
CategoryLatest Exam
Number Of Posts 81 Posts
Official Portal https://sbi.co.in
Age Limit 30 year to 42 Year
Application Start Date 13 February 2024
Last Date 04 March 2024
Pre Examination DateTo Be announced
Download NotificationClick Here
Our Portal www.sscgovtjob.com
SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024,
SBI Bank Recruitment

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Posts Details

As notified through the official notification, there are a total of 81 posts for the post of SBI Security Analyst Recruitment 2024. Here are 23 posts for the Assistant Manager (Security Analyst) position, 51 posts for Deputy Manager, 3 posts for Manager, 3 posts for Assistant General Manager, and 1 post for Circle Defense Banking Advisor. All the interested applicants who wish to apply for this recruitment complete category-wise posts. Details are given below in the table:

Post (Regular)SCSTOBCEWSGENTotalPwBD
Assistant Manager 315212231
Deputy Manager 8313522513
Manager 0000330
Assistant General Manager0000330
Circle Defence Banking Advisor (CDBA)0000111
Total 11418741815

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Educational Criteria

To apply for the Givan post in the SBI Security Analyst Recruitment 2024, applicants must match the educational criteria to be eligible to apply for this recruitment. As mentioned in the official notification, the candidate must be a graduate BE, B.Tech, MCA, MSc, or MTech in Cyber Security from a government-recognized university or institution and have an additional technical certification out of CISA, CISM, CISSP, GSEC, CompTIA CySA+, Data+, SSCP, or CCNP Security. 

Post (Regular)Education Expirience
Assistant Manager B.E. / B. Tech/M. Tech2 years
Deputy Manager B.E. / B. Tech/ M.Sc., 5 years
Manager BE / B.Tech OR MCA/ MSc OR MTech in Cyber Security7 years
Assistant General ManagerBE / B.Tech OR MCA/ MSc OR MTech in Cyber Security12 Plus Years
Circle Defence Banking Advisor (CDBA)Not Applicable.Retired in the rank of Major General or Brigadier from Indian Army.

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Age Criteria

The State Bank of India’s official notification states that in order to be eligible to apply for this position, an applicant’s age must fall between 30 and 42 years old. There is no age eligibility based on caste; everyone must meet this age requirement.

Post (Regular)Max Age Criteria
Assistant Manager 30 Years
Deputy Manager 35 Years
Manager 38 Years
Assistant General Manager42 Years
Circle Defence Banking Advisor (CDBA)60 years

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

The application costs and non-refundable notification charges for general, OBC, and EWS applicants are Rs 750/- (Rupees seven hundred fifty only). There are no fees or non-refundable notification expenses for SC, ST, and PwBD candidates. Fees must be paid online through the approved payment gateway. You only need to respond to the questions on the screen in order to make the payment, which may be made with a debit card, credit card, online banking, etc.

Category Application Fee
General, OBC, and EWS₹750
OtherNill

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Salary and Pay Scale

Candidates that make the final cut in this employment process will receive monthly salaries ranging from a minimum of 89,890 to a maximum of 1,00,350. According to the regulations that are in effect from time to time, the official will be qualified for DA, HRA, CCA, Provident Fund, Contributory Pension Fund, i.e., NPS, Leave Fare Concession (LFC), Medical Facility, and other benefits.

Post Name Scale of Pay
Assistant Manager (Security Analyst)Basic Pay: 36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2-49910-1990/7/-63840
Deputy Manager (Security Analyst)Basic Pay: 48170-1740/1-49910-1990/10-69810
Manager (Security Analyst)Basic Pay: 63840-1990/5-73790-2220/2-78230
Assistant General Manager (Application Security)Basic Pay: 89890-2500/2-94890-2730/2-100350
Circle Defence Banking Advisor
(CDBA)
Rs.24.50 lakhs per annum (Fixed).

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Key Responsibility

  • Providing technical leadership, guidance, and direction on application security
  • Developing and maintaining documentation of application security controls
  • Defining software application security controls
  • Identifying, Designing and Implementing technical solutions to address security weaknesses
  • Analyzing system services, spotting issues in code, networks and applications
  • Complete Roles and Responsibility are givan in the official notification so applicant can check there.

SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

The selected candidates will be decided upon through interviews and shortlisting. Shortlisting: Merely fulfilling the minimum educational and experience requirements will not provide a candidate the right to an interview. The bank’s shortlisting committee will establish the requirements for the shortlisting procedure, following which a suitable number of applicants will be chosen for interviews. The final say on whether or not to set up interviews with the candidates will rest with the bank. Regarding this, we will not receive correspondence.

Interview: The interview will carry 100 marks. The qualifying marks for the interview will be decided by the bank. No correspondence will be entertained in this regard.

Merit List: Based solely on interview scores, a descending merit list will be created for the purpose of selection. If more than one candidate receives the required amount of points, those candidates will be placed in decreasing order of merit based on their age.

Call Letter For Interview: The latter will serve as an invitation to an interview, and each candidate will receive one via the official website, such as the bank’s website.

Stages: 1: Shortlisting Of Candidate
Stages: 2: Interview
Stages 3: Merit List
Stages 4: Call Letter For Interview

How to Apply SBI Bank Security Analyst Recruitment 2024

To apply for this recruitment candidate have to follow all the steps that are givan below in the list, after that you will be able to apply.

  • Visit Official Portal Of the Bank.
  • Download Complete Notification.
  • Register itself on the official Portal ttps://bank.sbi/web/careers/current-openings
  • Complete all the details and Pay the Examination Fee.
  • Take Print out of the Application.
  • Wait for Latest Update on our Portal

FAQs SBI Bank Recruitment 2024

What is age criteria to apply for SBI Bank Recruitment 2024?

In this recruitment there are total 5 position on the applicates will be recruited and for each post have its separate age criteria givan above in the article.

Who can apply for SBI Bank Recruitment 2024?

All the candidate those have done B.Tech, M.Tech in the filed of Cyber Security they will be able to apply for this recruitment.

Leave a comment